New Supreme Court Arbitration Ruling: A Double-Edged Sword
[…] In all these cases, following dismissal, the consumer or worker will be able to appeal enforcement of the arbitration provision.

4.  Seek permission for an interlocutory appeal under 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b). FAA § 16(b), in limiting the plaintiff’s ability to take an interlocutory appeal, states “Except as otherwise provided in section 1292(b) of title 28, an appeal may not be taken from an interlocutory order.”  A consumer or worker can therefore still seek an interlocutory appeal under 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b) of an adverse ruling despite the case only being stayed.  The individual must demonstrate the arbitration decision involved a “controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation.” 

This is a difficult standard to meet, but it is not impossible. The key would be for the consumer or worker to demonstrate that there are material legal issues at play that would impact the court’s analysis if a higher court ruled differently on those issues, and not merely factual issues.