1. Challenges to Electronic Terms’ Consummation Should Never Go to Arbitration
[…] A pattern of very fast clicking could support an inference that the seller did not to give the give consumer a chance to read anything. Electronic actions taken on a date when the consumer was not even present should indicate forgery.
If federal or state law requires that a sale be accompanied by certain disclosures in “writing,” for the disclosures to be effective if given electronically, the consumer must first have been provided “E-Sign consent” to receive those disclosures in an electronic format. 15 U.S.C. § 7001(c). E-Sign consent requires several disclosures be given to the consumer before the consumer is asked to consent and then the consumer must consent to receive disclosures electronically in “a manner that reasonably demonstrates that the consumer can access information in the electronic form that will be used to provide the information . . . .” See NCLC’s Consumer Banking and Payments Law § 13.4.