Three Important New Protections Preventing Home Foreclosures
[…] See 89 Fed. Reg. 20,032 (Mar. 20, 2024). The final rule covers all aspects of the Section 184 program. However, NCLC focused its extensive comments on the servicing aspects of the rule. 

With respect to the servicing of Section 184 loans, HUD’s final rule provides important procedural protections and adds a partial claim option. Most importantly, HUD added critical language to its regulation at 24 C.F.R. § 1005.729 to protect against servicers pursuing foreclosure without satisfying HUD’s loss mitigation system for Section 184 loans. “The Servicer must exhaust all reasonable possibilities of collection, including assessing the Borrower’s financial circumstances for loss mitigation options in accordance with § 1005.739. No Servicer shall commence foreclosure, assign the loan to HUD, or acquire title to a property until the requirements of this subpart have been completed.” NCLC recommended this emphasized language in its comments, and similar language has been useful for FHA-insured borrowers who have pushed back on servicer non-compliance. 

The final rule added a new tool to assist Section 184 borrowers facing financial hardship in avoiding foreclosure.