Three Important New Protections Preventing Home Foreclosures
[…] “The Servicer must exhaust all reasonable possibilities of collection, including assessing the Borrower’s financial circumstances for loss mitigation options in accordance with § 1005.739. No Servicer shall commence foreclosure, assign the loan to HUD, or acquire title to a property until the requirements of this subpart have been completed.” NCLC recommended this emphasized language in its comments, and similar language has been useful for FHA-insured borrowers who have pushed back on servicer non-compliance. 

The final rule added a new tool to assist Section 184 borrowers facing financial hardship in avoiding foreclosure. In 24 C.F.R. § 1005.751, HUD established the loss mitigation advance, modeled on the partial claim (described above for FHA loans), which “is a reimbursement by HUD to the Holder for the advancement of funds on behalf of the Borrower in the amount necessary to assist in the reinstatement of the Borrower’s Section 184 Guaranteed Loan.” Under the regulation, the loss mitigation advance helps the borrower who has recovered their ability to make their current monthly payment but needs help with the arrears.